2022 Finalists

Awards night Tuesday 14th November Grosvenor House, London

 

The Lloyds Bank Small to Medium Sized Business of the Year Award

Award Shortlist



Curious Universe

Playful Promises

Greenwood Plants

Tribeca Technology Group

Talking Tables

Akula Living Ltd

AMS Accountants Group

Shaken Udder

Forecast

Award Judges



Amanda Dorel

Lloyds Bank

Regional Director, South West Region SME and Mid Corporates

Miles Nolan

Sterling Investments

Partner

Natalie Calvert

CX

CEO

Richard Thompson

INEWS

Managing Director

About This Category

The Lloyds Bank Mid-Market Business of the Year Award

Award Shortlist



Nexus Vehicle Rental

Amscan International

Easy Bathrooms

Net World Sports

Cotswold Fayre Ltd

Green Retreats

Global Procurement Group

Mansfield Sand Company Limited

Award Judges



Antony Reed

Lloyds Bank

Regional Director

David Higgins

360 Consulting

CEO

Karen Mann

LDC

Investment Director

About This Category

The Lloyds Bank Local Business of the Year Award

Award Shortlist



Jackson Family Funeral Directors

Morgan’s wigs – hair loss solutions

Blue Apple Theatre

Lucy Potter Hair and Beauty

be local

Hill Clinics

Bryndu Caravan & Camping

For the Love of the North

White Rose Psychology Practice

Thompson Planning Ltd

ECASS Every Charitable Act Supoorts Someone CIC

Vitus Wellbeing

Award Judges



Carmela Coop-Rodia

The Lloyds Bank British Business Excellence Awards

Director

James Kent

Your Tender Team

CEO

Jaymey McIvor

Esssex County Councillor and Managing Director of Capital Flowers

Councillor and Managing Director

About This Category

The Lloyds Bank New Business of the Year Award

Award Shortlist



Revive Collagen

The Simulator Company Ltd

Fearless Adventures

Mood Bears

Homethings

GetSetGo! Family Clubs

Victory Hill Capital Advisors LLP

Electrifying.com

Change Right

Award Judges



Hela Wozniak-Kay

Sister Snog

Founder

John Brightwell

Lloyds Bank

Head of Branch Business Banking

John Hubbell

Hubbell Ventures

CEO

Sajag Patel

Solasas Drinks

CEO

About This Category

The Virgin Atlantic & Delta Air Lines Business Enabler of the Year Award

Award Shortlist



AVN Inspiring Accountants

Bit Famous (Ltd)

Sharing in Growth UK Ltd

Foothold America

Route 101 Ltd

Tribeca Technology Group

Award Judges



Donna O’Toole

August Awards

CEO

Geoff Hudson Searle

IBEM

NED

Luke Rawsthorn

Different Staights Group

CEO

About This Category

The LDC Entrepreneur of the Year Award

Award Shortlist



Lizzie Carter, Only Curls

John Bailey & Samantha Faiers, Revive Collagen

Derry Green, The Secret Garden Glamping

Steve Witt & Paul Harrison, Not Just Travel

Jamie Hinton, Razor

Sean Ramsden MBE, Ramsden International

Mark Shashoua, Hyve Group plc

Matthew Sanders, Suits Me

David Brennan, Nexus Vehicle Rental

Emma Sayle, Killing Kittens

Andy Pinnington & Michael Ribaudo, CyberIAM

Edward Lovett, The Collecting Group

Award Judges



Declan Curry

LBC

Broadcaster

Jonathan Caswell

LDC

Origination Director

Julie Devonshire

Kings College London

Head of Entrepreneurship

About This Category

The Lloyds Bank Sustainable Business of the Year Award

Award Shortlist



Juice Global Ltd

Cotswold Fayre Ltd

Midstream Lighting

Green Retreats

Allium Helmsley Ltd T/A Allium Energy

Victory Hill Capital Advisors LLP

Barratt Developments PLC

Award Judges



Glenn Bemmnet

Lloyds Bank

Head of ESG

Gudrun Cartwright

BITC

Climate Action Director

Tim Smith

RICS

Head of Thought Leadership

About This Category

The Department for International Trade Exporter of the Year Award

Award Shortlist



The English Soap Company

Quality Bearings Online Ltd

CatSci Ltd

Akula Living Ltd

Warrior Academy

Sure Purity Limited

Award Judges



Allyson Stewart Allen

International Marketing Partners

CEO

Charlotte Laycock

American European Business Association

CEO

Dhaval Gore

Globalization Partners

Director

Shehzad Chaudhary

Department for International Trade

Director

About This Category

The Gateley Business Transformation of the Year Award

Award Shortlist



SF Recruitment

SpaceBands LTD

Alphagreen Group

ELE Advanced Technologies Ltd

Wilcox & Co (Limousines) Limited Group

OCL Facades Ltd

imail comms limited

Industrial Trading Solutions Ltd

Award Judges



Heather Anne Hubbell

Phundex

CEO

Laura​​ Whitworth

T-three Consulting (part of the Gateley Plc)

Director

About This Category

The ORESA Leader of the Year Award

Award Shortlist



Ali Parsa, CEO, Babylon Health

The Employer of the Year Award

Award Shortlist



Octopus Energy

Government Grant and Tax Consultants Limited (GovGrant)

Acacium Group

Revolution Bars Group

Sahan Cares C.I.C

Pertemps Network Group

ServiceMaster AAA

Award Judges



Alex Evans

Talint Partners

Managing Director

Kathyrn Herrington

CLS Group

CAO

Steve Hyde

360 Exec

CEO

About This Category

The Scale Up Business of the Year Award

Award Shortlist



Aker Systems Limited

Origin Global

Ecologi Action

Redkite

Clear Junction

Award Judges



Alex Robson

Westend Drinks

CEO

Daniel Priestley

Dent

CEO

Guy Bradshaw

Amplifi

Consulting Director

Joost De Kruiff

Home Grown

Director

Stella Panu

Vianet Group plc

NED

About This Category

The Diversity Champion of the Year Award

Award Shortlist



Foundervine

Monumental Marketing

CatSci Ltd

Dartmouth Partners

Acacium Group

The Gen Z Club Ltd

Evenfields Careers Ltd

Award Judges



Aisha Shaibu

Moonlight Experiences

Founder of Moonlight Experiences & LGBTQ+ activist

Sandra Kerr CBE

Business In The Community

Race Equality Director, Business in the Community

Sophie Isaacs

LDC

Origination Manager, LDC

About This Category

The ESG Champion of the Year Award

Award Shortlist



Reflex Vehicle Hire

Syzygy Consulting

Vertex Pharmaceuticals

Acacia Training

Award Judges



Alastair Loasby

Business In The Community

Responsible Business & Strategy Campaign Director

Andrew Webb

SeenThis

Group Commercial Director

Glenn Bemmnet

Lloyds Bank

Head of ESG

Katrina Sale

The Entrepreneurs Network

Chair of the Green Entrepreneurship Forum

About This Category

The Purpose Before Profit Award

Award Shortlist



Cotswold Fayre Ltd

Handmade by Tinni

Fearless Adventures

Full Circle Funerals

Clear Voice Interpreting Services

Eloquent Praise And Empowerment Dance Company

White Rose Psychology Practice

Pitch121 Ltd

Kind Bag

Award Judges



Abdul Shill

Sahan Cares

CEO

Carmela Coop-Rodia

The Lloyds Bank British Business Excellence Awards

Director

Charles Homan

UHY Hacker Young

Partner

Hela Wozniak-Kay

Sister Snog

Founder

About This Category

The New Entrepreneur of the Year Award

Award Shortlist



Mitchell Franklin, UMATR

David Kite, DK Divorce Consultants

John Roussot, FiiT4GROWTH

Moonoon Jawadin, MOOHANS KITCHEN

Lou Nylander, Wildflowers of London

Diptesh Patel, UBDS

David Spencer Percival, Life Science People

Tim Keaveney and Matt Aubrey, Homethings

Jason Stoneham, Straight And Narrow Drinks.co.uk

Award Judges



Dani Stephenson

Full Circle Art

CEO

Phillippa Main

The Main Group

CEO

Scott English

Elite Business

CEO

Sophie Milliken

Moja

CEO

About This Category

The Technology Innovation Award

Award Judges



Andy Barr

10 Yetis

CEO

Diedre McGettrick

Unfurnish

CEO

Gareth Holmes

SeenThis

VP

Henry McLean

4ThePlayer

Co-founder, Commercial & Marketing Director

Sarah Davidson

iNews

Business Journalist

About This Category

For all media and PR enquiries relating to any of our finalists please contact Lee Mitchel, BBEA PR - lee@10yetis.co.uk