Finalists

The Lloyds Bank Small to Medium sized Business
of the Year Award

Award Shortlist

  • Aker Systems
  • AU Vodka
  • BOXPARK
  • Cameo
  • DCSL GuideSmiths
  • EWI Store
  • Frenchic Paint
  • GovGrant
  • Mackie's of Scotland
  • Route 101
  • The Tartan Blanket Co.

Award Judges

  • Amanda Dorel
    Director, Lloyds Bank
  • Joe Lynam
    Presenter & Correspondent, BBC
  • Miles Nolan
    Board Director, Sterling Investments
  • Natalie Calvert
    CEO, CX High Performance
About This Category

The Exporter
of the Year Award

Award Shortlist

  • Direct Healthcare Group
  • EthOss Regeneration
  • Invenio Business Solutions
  • Paradigm Human Performance
  • Rebound Electronics (Rebound Group)

Award Judges

  • Allyson Stewart Allen
    Chief Executive, International Marketing Partners Ltd
  • Charlotte Laycock
    Chief Executive Officer, American European Business Association
About This Category

The Lloyds Bank New Business
of the Year Award

Award Shortlist

  • Distributed
  • EVONA
  • Exchange Train
  • Home dine Club
  • Investor Meet Company
  • PREMIER HEARING
  • The Greater Good Fresh Brewing Co.
  • The SaaSy People
  • Three Sisters Farm Ltd

Award Judges

  • Geoff Hudson-Searle
    Director, IBEM
  • Guy Bradshaw
    Consulting Director, Comma Group
  • John Brightwell
    Director, Halifax
  • Sajag Patel
    CEO
About This Category

The New Entrepreneur
of the Year Award

Award Shortlist

  • Eddy Chan
    CEO, SchoolOnline.co.uk
  • Katya Valeva
    CEO, Blush Cloud
  • Michael Campbell
    CEO, AET Global/ INTU Your Home
  • Philippa Main
    Founder & CEO, Three Sisters Farm
  • Sam Amrani
    CEO & Founder, Olvin

Award Judges

  • Liz Barclay
  • Rachel Muzyczka
    Director, DMG Ventures
About This Category

The Lloyds Bank Positive Social & Sustainable Impact
Award

Award Shortlist

  • Blush Cloud
  • Designer Fragrances
  • eco mmc
  • Fairfax & Favor
  • Jude's Ice Cream
  • S.M.A.R.T. Foundation UK
  • SchoolOnline.co.uk
  • The Tartan Blanket Co.
  • Tribepad
  • Yorkshire Psychology Practice

Award Judges

  • Charly Young
    CEO & Co-founder, The Girls' Network 
  • Dax Lovegrove
    Director of Sustainability, Versace / Jimmy Choo
  • Donna O'Toole
    Founder & MD, August Recognition Ltd
  • Glenn Bemment
    Director , Lloyds Bank
  • Kamel Hothi
    NED, TLC Lions
About This Category

The Employer
of the Year

Award Shortlist

  • 1E
  • Bovingdons Catering
  • DCSL GuideSmiths
  • FlyForm
  • GovGrant
  • Ground Control
  • ServiceMaster AAA
  • The UPAC Group
  • Threshold Financial Services

Award Judges

  • Alex Evans
    Programme Director, TALiNT Partners
  • Andrew Webb
    Director, inews
  • Yapincak Erkan 
    Director, NED, Yasha Consulting
About This Category

The Business Enabler
of the Year Award

Award Shortlist

  • AM Bid
  • BigChange
  • Blend Commerce
  • Datatron
  • DCSL GuideSmiths
  • Dent Global
  • Digital Cake
  • Investor Meet Company
  • Pallet-Track
  • Reflex Vehicle Hire

Award Judges

  • Alex Marsh
    Head of Klarna UK, Klarna
  • Kanayo Ogodazi
    Director
  • Sam Fay
    Managing Director, Rank
About This Category

The inews Technology Innovation
Award

Award Shortlist

  • BigChange
  • BrightHR
  • Fleetondemand
  • Geeks
  • Investor Meet Company
  • Luminance
  • Northern Gas and Power
  • Octopus Energy
  • Pupil
  • Reflex Vehicle Hire
  • Smart Lock & Dock Ltd
  • Tempcover

Award Judges

  • Geoff Hudson-Searle
    Director, IBEM
  • Nina Wright
    CEO, New Scientist
  • Sarah Davidson
    Editor, imoney
About This Category

The Lloyds Bank Mid-Market Business
of the Year Award

Award Shortlist

  • Direct Healthcare Group
  • Fairstone Group
  • Hippo Motor Group
  • Huntapac Produce
  • Northern Gas and Power
  • Prestige Flowers
  • QBS Technology Group
  • Rosemont Pharmaceuticals
  • White Stores

Award Judges

  • Anthony Reed
    Director, Lloyds Bank
  • David Higgins
    Non Exec Director, Levy UK
  • Kathryn Herrington
    Chief Administrative Officer, CLS Group
  • Suman Hughes
    Head of Communications, Mastercard
About This Category

The LDC Entrepreneur
of the Year Award

Award Shortlist

  • Christian Nellemann
    Founder & Executive Chairman, XLN
  • Daniel Priestley
    CEO, Dent global
  • Dave Stevinson
    QBS Technology Group
  • Fokhrul Islam
    CEO, Northern Gas & Power
  • James Whiteley
    Managing Director, White Stores
  • Josephine Philips
    Founder, Sojo
  • Keith Griffiths
    CEO, Built Environment Networking
  • Lorna Davidson
    Founder, regwigwam
  • Nick Thompson
    CEO, DCSL Software
  • Sean Ramsden MBE
    Founder, Ramsden International
  • Simon Morrish
    CEO, Ground Control

Award Judges

  • Jonathan Caswell
    Orgination Director , LDC
  • Josephine Fairley
    Founder, Green & Blacks
  • Julie Devonshire OBE
    Director of the Institue for Entrepreneurship, Kings College London
About This Category

The Scale-up Business
of the Year Award

Award Shortlist

  • AU Vodka
  • DCSL GuideSmiths
  • Digital Voices
  • Electric House
  • FlyForm
  • QBS Technology Group
  • Sapio Research
  • SkinHQ
  • The Moot Group
  • Thursday (Honeypot Dating)
  • White Stores

Award Judges

  • Alex Robson
    CEO & Co-founder, West End Drinks
  • Richard Pindar
    Chief Executive Officer, Literacy Capital
  • Simon Devonshire
About This Category
Secure your place at the business networking event of the year
Book Now