Finalists

Key
Winner!Winner
Winner!Highly Commended

The Outstanding Contribution
to British Business Award

Award Winner

  • Oxford Vaccine Group

The Lloyds Bank Small to Medium sized Business
of the Year Award

Award Winner

  • Frenchic Paint

Award Shortlist

  • Aker Systems
  • AU Vodka
  • BOXPARK
  • Cameo
  • DCSL GuideSmiths
  • EWI Store
  • Frenchic PaintThe Lloyds Small to Medium-sized Business of the Year Award - Winner!
  • GovGrant
  • Mackie's of Scotland
  • Route 101
  • The Tartan Blanket Co.The Lloyds Small to Medium-sized Business of the Year Award - Highly Commended!

Award Judges

  • Amanda Dorel
    Director, Lloyds Bank
  • Joe Lynam
    Presenter & Correspondent, BBC
  • Miles Nolan
    Board Director, Sterling Investments
  • Natalie Calvert
    CEO, CX High Performance
  • Sally Duckworth
    CEO
About This Category

The Exporter
of the Year Award

Award Winner

  • Direct Healthcare Group

Award Shortlist

  • Direct Healthcare GroupThe Exporter of the Year Award - Winner!
  • EthOss RegenerationThe Exporter of the Year Award - Highly Commended!
  • InvenioLSI
  • Paradigm Human Performance
  • Rebound Electronics (Rebound Group)

Award Judges

  • Allyson Stewart Allen
    Chief Executive, International Marketing Partners Ltd
  • Charlotte Laycock
    Chief Executive Officer, American European Business Association
About This Category

The Lloyds Bank New Business
of the Year Award

Award Winner

  • EVONA

Award Shortlist

  • Distributed
  • EVONAEnter the New Business of the Year Award - Winner!
  • Exchange Train
  • Home dine Club
  • Investor Meet Company
  • Pinter
  • PREMIER HEARING
  • The SaaSy People
  • Three Sisters Farm Ltd

Award Judges

  • Geoff Hudson-Searle
    Director, IBEM
  • Guy Bradshaw
    Consulting Director, Comma Group
  • John Brightwell
    Director, Halifax
  • Sajag Patel
    Co-Founder, Sollasa Drinks
About This Category

The New Entrepreneur
of the Year Award

Award Winner

  • Philippa Main
    Founder & CEO, Three Sisters Farm

Award Shortlist

  • Eddy Chan
    CEO, SchoolOnline
  • Katya Valeva
    CEO, Blush Cloud
  • Michael Campbell
    CEO, AET Global/ INTU Your Home
  • Philippa Main
    Founder & CEO, Three Sisters Farm
    Enter the New Entrepreneur of the Year Award - Winner!
  • Sam Amrani
    CEO & Founder, Olvin

Award Judges

  • Dani Stephenson
    CEO & Founder, Mugal Group
  • Luke Rawsthorn
    Director, Different Straights
  • Rachel Muzyczka
    Investment Director, DMG Ventures
About This Category

The Lloyds Bank Positive Social & Sustainable Impact
Award

Award Winner

  • Jude's Ice Cream

Award Shortlist

  • Blush Cloud
  • Designer Fragrances
  • eco mmc
  • Fairfax & Favor
  • Jude's Ice CreamEnter the Positive Social and Sustainable Impact Award - Winner!
  • S.M.A.R.T. Foundation UK
  • SchoolOnline
  • The Tartan Blanket Co.
  • TribepadEnter the Positive Social and Sustainable Impact Award - Highly Commended!
  • Yorkshire Psychology Practice

Award Judges

  • Charly Young
    CEO & Co-founder, The Girls' Network 
  • Dax Lovegrove
    Director of Sustainability, Versace / Jimmy Choo
  • Donna O'Toole
    Founder and Managing Director, August Recognition
  • Glenn Bemment
    Director , Lloyds Bank
  • Kamel Hothi
    Non Executive Director, TLC Lions
About This Category

The Employer
of the Year

Award Winner

  • Bovingdons Catering

Award Shortlist

  • 1E
  • Bovingdons CateringThe Employer of the Year Award - Winner!
  • DCSL GuideSmiths
  • FlyForm
  • GovGrant
  • Ground Control
  • ServiceMaster AAAThe Employer of the Year Award - Highly Commended!
  • The UPAC Group
  • Threshold Financial Services

Award Judges

  • Alex Evans
    Programme Director, TALiNT Partners
  • Andrew Webb
    Head of Sales, inews
  • Yapincak Erkan 
    Director, NED, Yasha Consulting
About This Category

The Virgin Atlantic and Delta Air Lines® Business Enabler
of the Year Award

Award Winner

  • Dent Global

Award Shortlist

  • AM Bid
  • BigChange
  • Blend Commerce
  • Cake Agency
  • Datatron
  • DCSL GuideSmiths
  • Dent GlobalThe Business Enabler of the Year Award - Winner!
  • Investor Meet Company
  • Pallet-Track
  • Reflex Vehicle HireThe Business Enabler of the Year Award - Highly Commended!

Award Judges

  • Alex Marsh
    Head of Klarna UK, Klarna
  • Kanayo Ogodazi
    VP of Growth and Strategy for UOMA Beauty
  • Sam Fay
    Managing Director, Rank
About This Category

The Lloyds Bank Local Business
of the Year Award

Award Winner

  • Your Tender Team

Award Shortlist

  • Apex Ability Limited
  • Buildabundle LtdThe Lloyds Bank Local Business of the Year - Highly Commended!
  • Club 66
  • Cross Productions (Niche Magazine)
  • Good Liverpool
  • Little Locks
  • Matthew's Preserved
  • Peters' Cleaners Ltd
  • Rehook
  • Rww plumbing and heating ltd
  • Way Out There and Back
  • Your Tender TeamThe Lloyds Bank Local Business of the Year - Winner!

Award Judges

  • Gareth Oakly
About This Category

The Octopus Electric Vehicles Purpose Before Profit
Award

Award Winner

  • Sahan Cares CIC

Award Shortlist

  • Insignia Crisis and Reputation Management
  • Isle Book-keep
  • nuddy
  • Prestigious Afro Beauty
  • Sahan Cares CICEnter the Purpose Before Profit Award - Winner!
  • SchoolOnlineEnter the Purpose Before Profit Award - Highly Commended!
  • SRL Publishing

Award Judges

  • Fiona Howarth
    CEO, Octopus Electric Vehicles
About This Category

The inews Technology Innovation
Award

Award Winner

  • Octopus Energy

Award Shortlist

  • BigChange
  • BrightHR
  • FOD Mobility Group
  • GeeksEnter the Technology Innovation Award - Highly Commended!
  • Investor Meet Company
  • Luminance
  • Northern Gas and Power
  • Octopus EnergyEnter the Technology Innovation Award - Winner!
  • Pupil
  • Reflex Vehicle Hire
  • Smart Lock & Dock Ltd
  • Tempcover

Award Judges

  • Geoff Hudson-Searle
    Director, IBEM
  • Nina Wright
    CEO, New Scientist
  • Sarah Davidson
    Editor, imoney
About This Category

The Lloyds Bank Mid-Market Business
of the Year Award

Award Winner

  • QBS Technology Group

Award Shortlist

  • Direct Healthcare Group
  • Fairstone Group
  • Hippo Motor Group
  • Huntapac Produce
  • Northern Gas and Power
  • Prestige Flowers
  • QBS Technology GroupEnter the Mid-Market Business of the Year Award - Winner!
  • Rosemont Pharmaceuticals
  • White Stores

Award Judges

  • Anthony Reed
    Director, Lloyds Bank
  • David Higgins
    Non Exec Director, Levy UK
  • Kathryn Herrington
    Chief Administrative Officer, CLS Group
  • Suman Hughes
    Head of Communications, Mastercard
About This Category

The LDC Entrepreneur
of the Year Award

Award Winner

  • Simon Morrish
    CEO, Ground Control

Award Shortlist

  • Christian Nellemann
    Founder & Executive Chairman, XLN
  • Daniel Priestley
    CEO, Dent global
  • Dave Stevinson
    QBS Technology Group
  • Fokhrul Islam
    CEO, Northern Gas & Power
  • James Whiteley
    Managing Director, White Stores
  • Josephine Philips
    Founder, Sojo
  • Keith Griffiths
    CEO, Built Environment Networking
  • Lorna Davidson
    Founder, regwigwam
  • Nick Thompson
    CEO, DCSL Software
  • Sean Ramsden MBE
    Founder, Ramsden International
  • Simon Morrish
    CEO, Ground Control
    The LDC Entrepreneur of the Year Award - Winner!

Award Judges

  • Jonathan Caswell
    Orgination Director , LDC
  • Josephine Fairley
    Founder, Green & Blacks
  • Julie Devonshire OBE
    Director of the Institue for Entrepreneurship, Kings College London
About This Category

The Scale-up Business
of the Year Award

Award Winner

  • QBS Technology Group

Award Shortlist

  • AU Vodka
  • DCSL GuideSmiths
  • Digital Voices
  • Electric House
  • FlyForm
  • QBS Technology GroupEnter the Scale-up Business of the Year Award - Winner!
  • Sapio Research
  • SkinHQ
  • The Moot Group
  • Thursday (Honeypot Dating)
  • White Stores

Award Judges

  • Alex Robson
    CEO & Co-founder, West End Drinks
  • Richard Pindar
    Chief Executive Officer, Literacy Capital
  • Steve Parry
    Sales Manager, Technology Solutions Ltd
About This Category